Privacy Policy

Last updated: December [15], 2018

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) explains how TDB Southern Enterprises, LLC (“101MINERS” or “us” or “we”) collects, uses, protects, and otherwise handles personal information (sometimes referred to under U.S. privacy laws as personally-identifiable information, or PII).

 

Application and Scope of This Policy

 

This Policy applies to all personal information 101MINERS collects from you, either as a customer or as only a visitor to the 101MINERS website at www.101miners.com (the “Website”).

 

This Policy is subject to the 101MINERS Terms of Use, which are incorporated herein by reference. The 101MINERS Terms of Use govern your relationship with us generally and your use of the Website. They contain disclaimers and limitations of liability, dispute resolution provisions, and other important terms that you accept when you use the Website and interact with 101MINERS generally. Please review the 101MINERS Terms of Use carefully.

 

Statement of Commitment

 

101MINERS is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, as well as abiding by all applicable laws, including laws related to privacy, online security, data collection, and marketing to minors.

 

Changes to This Policy

 

101MINERS may change this Policy in the future. If we make changes, we will update the page on the Website where we feature it and change the date at the top of this Policy. If we make a significant change, we will inform you by email.

 

Any changes will apply to all personal information we previously collected and any information we collect going forward. By continuing to use the Website or otherwise interact with 101MINERS following any changes to this Policy, you agree to all the changes.

 

Personal Information We Collect

 

We collect information about the behaviors of 101MINERS customers and visitors to the Website, including how they arrive at the Website and how they use it. This information is collected without your active disclosure using cookies and other tracking technologies. Some of it constitutes personal information.

 

We also collect personal information that customers disclose to us when they complete an order form and set up a customer account. This information will include your name, email address, home address, and phone number.

 

We do not collect or store credit card information from customers. That information is collected by a secure third-party merchant processor and never provided to us.

 

The Reasons We Process Personal Information

 

We use the personal information we collect about you and others to:

 

  • verify the identity of 101MINERS customers;
  • set up customer accounts;
  • tailor information and service offerings to the needs and preferences of 101MINERS customers and other visitors to the Website;
  • improve the products and services we offer;
  • prevent crime and other unlawful activity; and
  • send them information we believe they may find useful.

 

How We Protect Personal Information

 

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information and have implemented many security features to the Website and databases where we store your personal information. We protect our database by firewalls. We also limit the number of people who have access to the personal information we collect.

 

Please be advised that, while we have endeavored to create secure and reliable collection and storage systems for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or personal information you transmit to or from 101MINERS via the Website or email. When disclosing your personal information, be mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to the public, and, consequently, personal information can be collected and used by others without your consent. We bear no responsibility or liability for the security of information transmitted to us via the Internet.

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

101MINERS will store your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which we initially collected it and after you cease to be an 101MINERS customer. You may request that we delete your personal information at any time – see Your Rights Over Your Personal Information below.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer hard drive to help a website owner improve access and use of their website. We may use a cookie to identify you, to help us track and target the interests of visitors to the Website, and to improve your experience with 101MINERS and the Website otherwise.

 

Most web browsers automatically allow cookies. Typically, you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Consult your browser’s help menu for more details. If you disable cookies, it may turn off certain features in the Website and make your experience less efficient.

 

Some web browsers offer “Do Not Track” features. If you turn these on, the browser sends a signal to the websites you visit, informing those websites that you prefer not to be tracked. The Website will not respond to these signals.

 

Third-Party Websites and Services

 

Occasionally, we may provide links to websites, products, and services that are controlled by third-party providers, not by 101MINERS. Third-party providers handle your information according to their separate privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or actions of third parties and encourage you to understand their policies and practices carefully.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

 

We do not rent or sell names, addresses, email addresses, or other personal information. We may occasionally introduce you to offers or information from third parties, although only if we believe you may find these offers or information to be of interest.

 

We may also share your personal information with the following third parties:

 

  • third parties who provide services to 101MINERS, which may include, among others, accounting, marketing, know your customer checks, and data retention services;
  • law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties if required by law, subpoena or court order.

 

Your Rights Over Your Personal Information

 

At any time, you may request to see what personal information 101MINERS has collected about you (if any), change or correct any personal information we have about you in 101MINERS’s systems, delete any personal information we have about you in 101MINERS’s systems, and/or express any concern you have about 101MINERS’s use of your personal information.

 

To exercise these rights, send us a request by email or regular mail to an address at the bottom of this Policy. Be certain to provide all requested information and properly label your notice when sending it. Understandably, 101MINERS is not responsible for communications we do not receive.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

 

The California Online Privacy Protection Act applies to commercial websites that collect personally identifiable information from California residents. The owners of these websites must each maintain and conspicuously post a privacy policy giving consumers a choice over the use of their personal information. We take all necessary steps to comply with this law and others.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

 

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act gives parents control over the collection of personal information from their children who are under age 13. We do not market to anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you may not use the Website at all, for any reason.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

In compliance with the Fair Information Practices Principles, we agree to notify all customers who have accounts with 101MINERS by email within 30 business days if we experience a data breach in the future.

 

Questions About This Policy

For more information about this Policy, 101MINERS’s business or privacy practices generally, or if you have changes or concerns about your personal information, please contact us in either of the following ways:

By mail:
2859 Paces Ferry Road SE,

Suite 1140,

Atlanta, GA, 30528, USA

 

By e-mail:
office@101MINERS

 

Note that email may not be secure.

 

#          #          #          #          #          #

Thank you for trusting 101MINERS to handle your personal information carefully. We appreciate your confidence in us, and we will continually strive to fulfill your expectations.